Tuscarora Gold Project

NEVADA

Overview

The Tuscarora Gold Project, 50km northwest of Elko, Nevada is a high-level, low-sulfidation, epithermal gold prospect in the historic Tuscarora Mining District of Nevada, USA. Soldera Mining Corp. has the option to own 80% of the Tuscarora claims by making cash payments, issuing shares, and carrying out exploration work.

The property consists of 91 claims covering approximately 1,818 acres within the Tuscarora Mining District in Elko County, Nevada. The Tuscarora District lies at the foot of Mount Blitzen on the eastern slope of the Northern Tuscarora Range.

Historic drilling intersected over 368 g/t gold in quartz-adularia veins at relatively shallow depths at Tuscarora. The vendor completed a two-phase drill campaign in 2019. Phase 1 was a follow up on previous high-grade drill results. Phase 2 included 6 RC holes and 1 core. These holes were drilled on either side of the South Navajo zone, hitting upon a significant 1.5m @ 3.47 g/t Au interval 1260 feet deep, deeper than any other intercepts thus far.

Tuscarora has had extensive reverse circulation (RC) drilling in the past. Since the 1980’s, the gold-dominant, high-grade vein portion of the district has emerged with two distinct zones, the South Navajo Vein Zone and the East Pediment Zone. Drilling has intersected high gold grades in quartz-adularia veins at relatively shallow depths.

In the 1990’s, Newcrest Mining Ltd and Franco-Nevada Corporation each explored for the extension of the Navajo vein encountering several drill intercepts grading over one oz per tonne Au. Because down-hole surveys were not conducted on most historic drill holes, demonstrating continuity of the vein extension proved elusive.

The Navajo vein extension may display similar continuity and widths (1-3 m) to the historic Navajo vein which was mined in the 1880’s. The target is approximately one km long and lies under a veneer of alluvium ranging from 10-130 m thick. Historic drilling indicates the vein begins immediately beneath the pediment surface and extends for depths of at least 200 m below it.

Recent historic* drilling concentrated on the South Navajo Vein zone, with highlights below: 

Quality Assurance / Quality Control

The Company has recently acquired an option over the Tuscarora Property and the technical disclosures herein are historical estimates reported by American Pacific Mining Corp., the optionor of the Tuscarora Property, based on the Technical Report Describing the Tuscarora Project in Elko County, Nevada USA, prepared by E.L. “Buster” Hunsaker III, CPG 8137, dated effective January 15, 2018. The historical estimates were prepared by the optionor and its predecessors using a variety of methods, including, among other things, reverse circulation drilling, IP testing, and ground geophysics. The reliability of the historical estimates is considered reasonable but a qualified person has not done sufficient work to classify the historical estimate as a current mineral resource and Soldera is not treating the historical estimate as a current mineral resource. Soldera plans on conducting an exploration program to verify the historical estimate as a current mineral resource.

Tuscarora Drill Highlights

HOLE IDFrom (m)To (m)Length (m) *Au (g/t) **
APTU18-015201.17202.691.5218.4
APTU18-009198.12201.173.0516.06
Including198.12199.641.5227.2
APTU18-016195.07198.123.0513.42
APTU18-013137.16138.681.5210.3
APTU18-015173.74175.261.527.77
APTU18-001159.93161.061.136.27
APTU18-016202.69204.221.535.52
APTU18-016155.45156.971.525.49
APTU18-00568.7969.340.554.05
APTU18-015181.36182.881.523.15
HOLE IDFrom (m)To (m)Interval (m)Au (FNL) g/tAg (ICP) g/t
TUS-003384.05385.571.523.475.3
TUS-003365.76367.281.522.170.8
TUS-003379.483811.522.087.5
TUS-003199.64201.171.521.240.3
TUS-003367.28368.811.521.210.8
TUS-00985.3486.871.521.181
TUS-001C359.26360.270.911.1218.1
Tuscarora targets outlined by 2019 Geophysical Program
Plan view of 2019 Drilling
Cross Section - 2019 RC Drill Hole-003

Novo (16TSRC series) and Newcrest (TN/TNC series) Tuscarora Highlights,
including East Pediment

Hole IDFrom (m)To (m)Length (m) *Au (g/t) **Ag (g/t) **Zone
TN-38150.88155.454.57127.086.53SN
Including152.4153.921.52368.313.6SN
TN-54210.31211.841.5351.06102.9SN
TNC-0250.2951.821.5327.6111.2SN
TN-52150.88152.41.5213.555.4SN
TN-19170.69172.211.52131SN
16TSRC-006153.92155.451.5311.4811.9SN
TN-24108.2109.731.539.331SN
16TSRC-002158.5161.543.049.139.07SN
Including158.5160.021.5213.8650SN
TN-38211.84213.361.528.750.1SN
FTC-02174.35174.650.38.5716.11SN
16TSRC-01085.3488.393.057.786.07SN
TN-24137.16138.681.527.23.6SN
TN-19134.11135.641.5370.4SN
16TSRC-001167.64169.161.526.916.89SN
TN-36179.83182.883.056.151.88SN
TNC-03173.74175.261.525.321.9SN
TN-40179.83181.361.535.32.7SN
16TSRC-00462.4864.011.5355.07SN
TN-2251.8253.341.524.620.8SN
16TSRC-002190.5192.021.524.544.93SN
TN-41204.22205.741.524.060.8SN
TN-5779.2580.771.5252.37366.9EP
TN-63117.35118.871.524.140.6EP

* Length (m) represents sampling length downhole. True width of the intersection is currently unknown but assumed to be less than the reported length.
** Reported grades assume 100-per-cent metallurgical recovery.
*** Intervals were selected and composited based on 4 g/t Au cut-off value.

History

The Tuscarora Mining District is within a major gold producing region of Nevada. Placer gold was discovered in the district in 1867 and production of silver-gold lode deposits began in 1875 (LaPointe, et al., 1991). 

Total precious metal production between 1867 and 1990 consists of >500,000 ounces of gold and 7,632,000 ounces of silver from quartz veins and quartz stockwork mineralization.

Since 1982, the Tuscarora District has had a sustained, exploration effort. This effort has been almost continuous, with each subsequent operator building on the previous work. Ultimately, this work led to the area covered by the Tuscarora Project.

The Tuscarora Project lies south and east of the Dexter historic open pit. Newcrest drilled this area and noted numerous significant gold values for the South Navajo Vein and East Pediment areas. With up to 5 feet, grading 182 g/t Au in drill hole TN38, in the South Navajo Vein area. Their assay values indicated narrow and somewhat discontinuous shoots of high-grade gold. Newcrest also described coarse visible gold that created a metallurgical nugget effect.

To view a PDF of the Work History by year at Tuscarora, please click here.

Mineralization

The Tuscarora District clearly displays gold and silver in low sulfidation epithermal quartz-adularia veins and stockwork veins associated with dacitic intrusives and structures formed along the southeast margin of Mount Blitzen. 

The northern silver-rich portion of the precious metals district occurs immediately north of the Project. The silver-rich area has high Ag:Au ratios (>100), strong base metals, and typically displays narrow alteration selvages around quartz-carbonate veins hosted mostly in intrusive dacite. 

In contrast the southern gold rich portion of the district, including the Tuscarora Project, have relatively low Ag:Au ratios (<15), contains almost no base metals, underwent local boiling, and displays widespread silicification and adularization along with quartz-adularia veins, stockwork veining, and vug-fills in tuffs and fine-grained epiclastic rocks.

The work completed and data available are insufficient to determine the length, width, depth, or continuity of the mineralization at Tuscarora. The historic work is not of sufficient density and veracity to determine a quantifiable mineral resource or reserve.

Geology

Click here to read the Geology of the Tuscarora Quadrangle Report by Christopher D. Henry.

The Great Basin in Nevada is a westward thickening wedge of carbonate and siliciclastic rocks deposited along a craton margin over hundreds of millions of years. The regional structural setting is simply portrayed as older Paleozoic and Mesozoic rocks above younger Paleozoic and Mesozoic rocks. Multiple global scale tectonic events pushed eastward, developing low-angle thrust faults that juxtaposed siliciclastic and carbonate rocks. In the late Mesozoic and early Cenozoic, extensional tectonic events led to multiple volcanic and intrusive events that continue into modern times. In this region of the Great Basin, three lithologic domains developed during the Cambrian to Late Devonian. Shallow, platform carbonates and shelf-slope carbonates formed the earliest domain as a westward-thickening wedge along the passive margin edge of the North American craton. A second domain formed in the Ordovician from deep-water ocean basin siliciclastic, volcanic, and volcaniclastic rocks to the west. The third domain is the result of the Antler highland emerging along the leading edge of the Roberts Mountain Thrust with subsequent erosion and deposition of the sediments along the eastern margin of the highland and into the foreland basin. In the early Tertiary, a period of extensive silicic volcanism occurred throughout a large portion of southwestern North America.

The Tuscarora volcanic field developed during this period and is one of the largest examples of Eocene age magmatism in Nevada. The most intense magmatism occurred to the southeast in an area that encompasses at least five major volcanic centers including the Mount Blitzen volcanic center.

Maps and Diagrams

Photos

NEXT PROJECT:

Titan Gold Project

Shear-hosted gold mineralization in this Northwestern Ontario, Canada project offers discovery and value-add potential.

Scroll to Top